Jon Favreau: Difference between revisions

From Marvel Cinematic Universe Wiki
Content deleted Content added
Line 105: Line 105:
| 2011 || ''[[Has played in::Zookeeper (2011 Film)|Zookeeper]]'' || Actor (voice) || Jerome the Bear || Film
| 2011 || ''[[Has played in::Zookeeper (2011 Film)|Zookeeper]]'' || Actor (voice) || Jerome the Bear || Film
|-
|-
| 2011 || ''[[Has worked in::Jimmy Kimmel Live! (2003 TV Series)|`Jimmy Kimmel Live!]]'' || Director (1 episode) || || TV Series
| 2011 || ''[[Has worked in::Jimmy Kimmel Live! (2003 TV Series)|Jimmy Kimmel Live!]]'' || Director (1 episode) || || TV Series
|-
|-
| 2010 || ''[[Iron Man 2]]'' || Executive producer<br/>Director<br/>Actor || [[Happy Hogan]] || Film
| 2010 || ''[[Iron Man 2]]'' || Executive producer<br/>Director<br/>Actor || [[Happy Hogan]] || Film
Line 116: Line 116:
|-
|-
| 2009 || ''[[Has played in::G-Force (2009 Film)|G-Force]]'' || Actor (voice) || Hurley || Film
| 2009 || ''[[Has played in::G-Force (2009 Film)|G-Force]]'' || Actor (voice) || Hurley || Film
<!-- |-
| 2009 || ''[[Has played in::I Love You, Man (Film, 2009)|I Love You, Man]]'' || Actor || Barry || Film (titre québécois : ''J't'aime mon homme'')
|-
|-
| 2009 || ''[[Has played in::Robot Chicken (TV Series, 2001)|Robot Chicken]]'' || Actor (1 episode, voice) || Zeus / Announcer || TV Series
| 2009 || ''[[Has played in::I Love You, Man (2009 Film)|I Love You, Man]]'' || Actor || Barry || Film
|-
|-
| 2008 || ''[[Has played in::Tout... sauf en famille (Film, 2008)|Tout... sauf en famille]]'' || ''Four Christmases'' || Actor || Denver || Film
| 2009 || ''[[Has played in::Robot Chicken (2001 TV Series)|Robot Chicken]]'' || Actor (1 episode, voice) || Zeus / Announcer || TV Series
|-
| 2008 || ''[[Has played in::Four Christmases (2008 Film)|Four Christmases]]'' || Actor || Denver || Film
|-
|-
| 2008 || ''[[Film:Iron Man|Iron Man]]'' || Executive producer<br/>Director<br/>Actor || [[Happy Hogan]] || Film
| 2008 || ''[[Film:Iron Man|Iron Man]]'' || Executive producer<br/>Director<br/>Actor || [[Happy Hogan]] || Film
|-
|-
| 2007 || ''[[Has worked in::In Case of Emergency (TV Series, 2007)|In Case of Emergency]]'' || Executive producer (1 episode)<br/>Director (1 episode) || || TV Series
| 2007 || ''[[Has worked in::In Case of Emergency (2007 TV Series)|In Case of Emergency]]'' || Executive producer (1 episode)<br/>Director (1 episode) || || TV Series
|-
|-
| 2006 || ''[[Has played in::Les Rebelles de la forêt (Film, 2006)|Les Rebelles de la forêt]]'' || ''Open Season'' || Actor (voice) || Reilly || Film
| 2006 || ''[[Has played in::Open Season (2006 Film)|Open Season]]'' || Actor (voice) || Reilly || Film
|-
|-
| 2006 || ''[[Has played in::La Rupture (Film, 2006)|La Rupture]]'' || ''The Break-Up'' || Actor || Johnny O || Film
| 2006 || ''[[Has played in::The Break-Up (2006 Film)|The Break-Up]]'' || Actor || Johnny O || Film
|-
|-
| 2006 || ''[[Has played in::Monk (TV Series, 2002)|Monk]]'' || Actor (1 episode) || Dr. Oliver Bloom || TV Series
| 2006 || ''[[Has played in::Monk (2002 TV Series)|Monk]]'' || Actor (1 episode) || Dr. Oliver Bloom || TV Series
|-
|-
| 2006 || ''[[Has played in::Earl (TV Series, 2005)|Earl]]'' || ''My Name Is Earl'' || Actor (1 episode) || Mr. Patrick || TV Series
| 2006 || ''[[Has played in::My Name Is Earl (2005 TV Series)|My Name Is Earl]]'' || Actor (1 episode) || Mr. Patrick || TV Series
|-
|-
| 2001-2005 || ''[[Has worked in::Dinner for Five (TV Series, 2001)|Dinner for Five]]'' || Executive producer (49 episodes)<br/>Actor (48 episodes) || Lui-même || TV Series (inédite dans les pays francophones)
| 2001-2005 || ''[[Has worked in::Dinner for Five (2001 TV Series)|Dinner for Five]]'' || Executive producer (49 episodes)<br/>Actor (48 episodes) || Lui-même || TV Series
|-
|-
| 2005 || ''[[Has worked in::Hooligans (Film, 2005)|Hooligans]]'' || Executive producer || || Film
| 2005 || ''[[Has worked in::Hooligans (2005 Film)|Hooligans]]'' || Executive producer || || Film
|-
|-
| 2005 || ''[[Has worked in::Zathura : Une aventure spatiale (Film, 2005)|Zathura : Une aventure spatiale]]'' || ''Zathura: A Space Adventure'' || Director || || Film
| 2005 || ''[[Has worked in::Zathura: A Space Adventure (2005 Film)|Zathura: A Space Adventure]]'' || Director || || Film
|-
|-
| 2004 || ''[[Has played in::La Plus Belle Victoire (Film, 2004)|La Plus Belle Victoire]]'' || ''Wimbledon'' || Actor || Ron Roth || Film
| 2004 || ''[[Has played in::Wimbledon (2004 Film)|Wimbledon]]'' || Actor || Ron Roth || Film
|-
|-
| 2004 || ''[[Has played in::Un gars du Queens (TV Series, 1998)|Un gars du Queens]]'' || ''The King of Queens'' || Actor (1 episode) || Sean McGee || TV Series
| 2004 || ''[[Has played in::The King of Queens (1998 TV Series)|The King of Queens]]'' || Actor (1 episode) || Sean McGee || TV Series
|-
|-
| 2003 || ''[[Has worked in::The Big Empty (Film, 2003)|The Big Empty]]''{{#set: Has played in = The Big Empty (Film, 2003)}} || Executive producer<br/>Actor || John Person || Film
| 2003 || ''[[Has worked in::The Big Empty (2003 Film)|The Big Empty]]''{{#set: Has played in = The Big Empty (2003 Film)}} || Executive producer<br/>Actor || John Person || Film
|-
|-
| 2003 || ''[[Has played in::Tout peut arriver (Film, 2003)|Tout peut arriver]]'' || ''Something's Gotta Give'' || Actor || Leo || Film
| 2003 || ''[[Has played in::Something's Gotta Give (2003 Film)|Something's Gotta Give]]'' || Actor || Leo || Film
|-
|-
| 2003 || ''[[Has played in::Elfe (Film, 2003)|Elfe]]''{{#set: Has worked in = Elfe (Film, 2003)}} || ''Elf'' || Actor<br/>Director || Doctor || Film
| 2003 || ''[[Has played in::Elf (2003 Film)|Elf]]''{{#set: Has worked in = Elf (2003 Film)}} || Actor<br/>Director || Doctor || Film
|-
|-
| 2003 || ''[[Has played in::Daredevil (Film, 2003)|Daredevil]]'' || Actor || Franklin 'Foggy' Nelson || Film
| 2003 || ''[[Has played in::Daredevil (2003 Film)|Daredevil]]'' || Actor || Franklin 'Foggy' Nelson || Film
|-
|-
| 2003 || ''[[Has worked in::Life on Parole (TV Movie, 2003)|Life on Parole]]'' || Director || || TV Movie (inédit dans les pays francophones)
| 2003 || ''[[Has worked in::Life on Parole (2003 TV Movie)|Life on Parole]]'' || Director || || TV Movie
|-
|-
| 2002 || ''[[Has played in::Les Razmoket (TV Series, 1990)|Les Razmoket]]'' || ''Rugrats'' || Actor (1 episode, voice) || Mack Granite || TV Series
| 2002 || ''[[Has played in::Rugrats (1990 TV Series)|Rugrats]]'' || Actor (1 episode, voice) || Mack Granite || TV Series
|-
|-
| 2002 || ''[[Has played in::Les Griffin (TV Series, 1998)|Les Griffin]]'' || ''Family Guy'' || Actor (1 episode, voice) || Host of KISS Forum || TV Series
| 2002 || ''[[Has played in::Family Guy (1998 TV Series)|Family Guy]]'' || Actor (1 episode, voice) || Host of KISS Forum || TV Series
|-
| 2002 || ''[[Has worked in::Les Années campus (TV Series, 2002)|Les Années campus]]'' || ''Undeclared'' || Director (1 episode) || TV Series
|-
|-
| 2002 || ''[[Has worked in::Undeclared (2002 TV Series)|Undeclared]]'' || Director (1 episode) || || TV Series
<!-- |-
| 2002 || ''[[Has worked in::The First $20 Million Is Always the Hardest (Film, 2002)|The First $20 Million Is Always the Hardest]]'' || Adaptation à l'écran || || Film (inédit dans les pays francophones)
| 2002 || ''[[Has worked in::The First $20 Million Is Always the Hardest (Film, 2002)|The First $20 Million Is Always the Hardest]]'' || Adaptation à l'écran || || Film (inédit dans les pays francophones)
|-
|-

Revision as of 05:36, 14 October 2017

Jon Favreau
Biographical information
Birth name Jonathan Kolia Favreau
Birth date (1966-10-19) October 19, 1966 (age 59)
Flushing, Queens, New York, USA
Gender
Nationality American
Information about family
Children Max
and 2 daughters
Professional information
Occupations Producer
Actor
Director
Years active 1992—present
MCU-related information
Related films Iron Man
Iron Man 2
Marvel's The Avengers
Iron Man 3
Avengers: Age of Ultron
Spider-Man: Homecoming
Occupations Executive producer
Director
Actor
Character Happy Hogan

Jon Favreau (born October 19, 1966) is an American actor, producer and director. He serves as executive producer in most of the Iron Man and the Avengers MCU movies, directed Iron Man and Iron Man 2, and portrays Happy Hogan, Tony Stark's personal bodyguard.

Biography

Involvment in the Marvel Cinematic Universe

Filmography

Click on the right "Expand" button to see all the filmography. To hide it, click on the right "Collapse" button.

Film and Television
Year Title Function Role Notes
2017 Spider-Man: Homecoming Actor Happy Hogan Film
2017 Spider-Man: Homecoming, NBA Finals: Watch the Game Actor Happy Hogan Short
2017 Young Sheldon Executive producer (1 episode)
Director (1 episode)
TV Series in production
2017 The Orville Executive producer (1 episode)
Director (1 episode)
Consultant (12 episodes)
TV Series in production
2016 The Jungle Book Producer
Actor (voice)
Director
Pygmy Hog (voice) Film
2016 The Shannara Chronicles Executive producer (1 episode) TV Series in production
2016 Term Life Actor Jimmy Lincoln Film
2015 Avengers: Age of Ultron Executive producer Film
2015 Entourage Actor Jon Favreau Film
2012-2014 Revolution Co-executive producer (21 episodes)
Executive producer (16 episodes)
Director (1 episode)
TV Series
2014 About a Boy Executive producer (2 episodes)
Director (1 episode)
TV Series
2014 Chef Producteur
Director
Original story
Writer
Actor
Performer
Carl Casper Film
2013 The Wolf of Wall Street Actor Manny Riskin Film
2013 Iron Man 3 Executive producer
Actor
Happy Hogan Film
2013 The Office Director (1 episode) TV Series
2013 Identity Thief Actor Harold Cornish Film
2010-2013 Star Wars: The Clone Wars Actor (6 episodes, voice) Pre Vizsla / Warrior Commander TV Series
2012 The Avengers Executive producer Film
2012 People Like Us Actor Richards Film
2012 John Carter Actor Thark Bookie Film
2011 Cowboys & Aliens Executive producer
Director
Film
2011 Zookeeper Actor (voice) Jerome the Bear Film
2011 Jimmy Kimmel Live! Director (1 episode) TV Series
2010 Iron Man 2 Executive producer
Director
Actor
Happy Hogan Film
2009 Four Christmases: Gag Reel Actor Denver (uncredited) Short, included in the Four Christmases Blu-ray/DVD
2009 Couples Retreat Couples Retreat Actor
Writer
Joey Film
2009 G-Force Actor (voice) Hurley Video Game
2009 G-Force Actor (voice) Hurley Film
2009 I Love You, Man Actor Barry Film
2009 Robot Chicken Actor (1 episode, voice) Zeus / Announcer TV Series
2008 Four Christmases Actor Denver Film
2008 Iron Man Executive producer
Director
Actor
Happy Hogan Film
2007 In Case of Emergency Executive producer (1 episode)
Director (1 episode)
TV Series
2006 Open Season Actor (voice) Reilly Film
2006 The Break-Up Actor Johnny O Film
2006 Monk Actor (1 episode) Dr. Oliver Bloom TV Series
2006 My Name Is Earl Actor (1 episode) Mr. Patrick TV Series
2001-2005 Dinner for Five Executive producer (49 episodes)
Actor (48 episodes)
Lui-même TV Series
2005 Hooligans Executive producer Film
2005 Zathura: A Space Adventure Director Film
2004 Wimbledon Actor Ron Roth Film
2004 The King of Queens Actor (1 episode) Sean McGee TV Series
2003 The Big Empty Executive producer
Actor
John Person Film
2003 Something's Gotta Give Actor Leo Film
2003 Elf Actor
Director
Doctor Film
2003 Daredevil Actor Franklin 'Foggy' Nelson Film
2003 Life on Parole Director TV Movie
2002 Rugrats Actor (1 episode, voice) Mack Granite TV Series
2002 Family Guy Actor (1 episode, voice) Host of KISS Forum TV Series
2002 Undeclared Director (1 episode) TV Series

Notes

  • Favreau regularly appears in the movies he directs.
  • The older Favreau's son, Max, appeared in Iron Man 2.