J. Michael Riva: Difference between revisions

From Marvel Cinematic Universe Wiki
Content deleted Content added
Line 84: Line 84:
|-
|-
| 2001 || ''[[Has worked in::Evolution (2001 Film)|Evolution]]'' || production designer || || Film
| 2001 || ''[[Has worked in::Evolution (2001 Film)|Evolution]]'' || production designer || || Film
|-
| 2000 || ''[[Has worked in::Romeo Must Die (2000 Film)|Romeo Must Die]]'' || visual consultant || || Film
|-
|-
| 2000 || ''[[Has worked in::Charlie's Angels (2000 Film)|Charlie's Angels]]'' || production designer || || Film
| 2000 || ''[[Has worked in::Charlie's Angels (2000 Film)|Charlie's Angels]]'' || production designer || || Film
|-
| 1999 || ''[[Has worked in::House on Haunted Hill (1999 Film)|House on Haunted Hill]]'' || visual consultant || || Film
|-
|-
| 1999 || ''[[Has worked in::Tuesdays with Morrie (1999 TV Movie)|Tuesdays with Morrie]]'' || production designer || || TV Movie
| 1999 || ''[[Has worked in::Tuesdays with Morrie (1999 TV Movie)|Tuesdays with Morrie]]'' || production designer || || TV Movie
Line 98: Line 102:
|-
|-
| 1995 || ''[[Has worked in::Congo (1995)|Congo]]'' || production designer || || Film
| 1995 || ''[[Has worked in::Congo (1995)|Congo]]'' || production designer || || Film
|-
| 1994 || ''[[Has worked in::Lily in Winter (1994 TV Movie)|Lily in Winter]]'' || story || || TV Movie
|-
|-
| 1994 || ''[[Has worked in::North (1994 Film)|North]]'' || production designer || || Film
| 1994 || ''[[Has worked in::North (1994 Film)|North]]'' || production designer || || Film
Line 106: Line 112:
|-
|-
| 1992 || ''[[Has worked in::Radio Flyer (1992 Film)|Radio Flyer]]'' || production designer || || Film
| 1992 || ''[[Has worked in::Radio Flyer (1992 Film)|Radio Flyer]]'' || production designer || || Film
|-
| 1990 || ''[[Has worked in::Tales from the Crypt (1989 TV Series)|Tales from the Crypt]]'' || director (1 episode) || || TV Series
|-
|-
| 1989 || ''[[Has worked in::Tango & Cash (1989 Film)|Tango & Cash]]'' || production designer || || Film
| 1989 || ''[[Has worked in::Tango & Cash (1989 Film)|Tango & Cash]]'' || production designer || || Film
Line 114: Line 122:
|-
|-
| 1987 || ''[[Has worked in::Lethal Weapon (1987 Film)|Lethal Weapon]]'' || production designer || || Film
| 1987 || ''[[Has worked in::Lethal Weapon (1987 Film)|Lethal Weapon]]'' || production designer || || Film
|-
| 1986 || ''[[Has worked in::Amazing Stories (1985 TV Series)|Amazing Stories]]'' || director (1 episode) || || TV Series
|-
|-
| 1986 || ''[[Has worked in::The Golden Child (1986)|The Golden Child]]'' || production designer || || Film
| 1986 || ''[[Has worked in::The Golden Child (1986)|The Golden Child]]'' || production designer || || Film
Line 124: Line 134:
|-
|-
| 1984 || ''[[Has worked in::The Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai Across the 8th Dimension (1984 Film)|The Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai Across the 8th Dimension]]'' || production designer || || Film
| 1984 || ''[[Has worked in::The Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai Across the 8th Dimension (1984 Film)|The Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai Across the 8th Dimension]]'' || production designer || || Film
|-
| 1983 || ''[[Has worked in::Strangers Kiss (1983 Film)|Strangers Kiss]]'' || visual consultant || || Film
|-
|-
| 1983 || ''[[Has worked in::Bad Boys (1983 Film)|Bad Boys]]'' || production designer || || Film
| 1983 || ''[[Has worked in::Bad Boys (1983 Film)|Bad Boys]]'' || production designer || || Film
Line 133: Line 145:
| 1981 || ''[[Has worked in::The Hand (1981 Film)|The Hand]]'' || production designer || || Film
| 1981 || ''[[Has worked in::The Hand (1981 Film)|The Hand]]'' || production designer || || Film
|-
|-
| 1977 || ''[[Has worked in::Bare Knuckles (1977 Film)|Bare Knuckles]]'' || production designer || || Film
| 1980 || ''[[Has worked in::Ordinary People (1980 Film)|Ordinary People]]'' || art director (uncredited) || || Film
|-
|-
| 1977 || ''[[Has worked in::I Never Promised You a Rose Garden (1977 Film)|I Never Promised You a Rose Garden]]'' || production designer (uncredited) || || Film
| 1980 || ''[[Has worked in::Brubaker (1980 Film)|Brubaker]]'' || art director || || Film
<!--

Hide Hide Art director (6 credits)
|-
|-
| 1979 || ''[[Has worked in::Fast Charlie... the Moonbeam Rider (1979 Film)|Fast Charlie... the Moonbeam Rider]]'' || art director || || Film
| 1980 || ''[[Has worked in::Ordinary People(uncredited)
|-
|-
| 1980 || ''[[Has worked in::Brubaker || art director || || Film
| 1977 || ''[[Has worked in::Bad Georgia Road (1977 Film)|Bad Georgia Road]]'' || art director || || Film
|-
|-
| 1979 || ''[[Has worked in::Fast Charlie... the Moonbeam Rider || art director || || Film
| 1977 || ''[[Has worked in::Bare Knuckles (1977 Film)|Bare Knuckles]]'' || production designer || || Film
|-
|-
| 1977 || ''[[Has worked in::Bad Georgia Road || art director || || Film
| 1977 || ''[[Has worked in::I Never Promised You a Rose Garden (1977 Film)|I Never Promised You a Rose Garden]]'' || production designer (uncredited) || || Film
|-
| 1976 || ''[[Has worked in::Ilsa, Harem Keeper of the Oil Sheiks || art director || || Film
|-
| 1967 || ''[[Has worked in::Vacation Playhouse (TV Series) (1 episode) || art director || || Film
- Alfred of the Amazon (1967)
Hide Hide Director (2 credits)
|-
| 1990 || ''[[Has worked in::Tales from the Crypt (TV Series) (1 episode) || director || || Film
- The Secret (1990) ... (as Michael Riva)
|-
| 1986 || ''[[Has worked in::Amazing Stories (TV Series) (1 episode) || director || || Film
- The Eternal Mind (1986) ... (as Michael Riva)
Hide Hide Art department (2 credits)
|-
| 1999 || ''[[Has worked in::House on Haunted Hill (visual consultant)
|-
| 1983 || ''[[Has worked in::Strangers Kiss (visual consultant - as Michael Riva)
Hide Hide Writer (1 credit)
|-
|-
| 1994 || ''[[Has worked in::Lily in Winter (TV Movie) (story)
| 1976 || ''[[Has worked in::Ilsa, Harem Keeper of the Oil Sheiks (1976 Film)|Ilsa, Harem Keeper of the Oil Sheiks]]'' || art director || || Film
Hide Hide Visual effects (1 credit)
|-
|-
| 2000 || ''[[Has worked in::Romeo Must Die (visual consultant)
| 1967 || ''[[Has worked in::Vacation Playhouse (1963 TV Series)|Vacation Playhouse]]'' || art director (1 episode) || || TV Series
-->
|}
|}



Revision as of 10:51, 23 February 2018

J. Michael Riva
Biographical information
Birth name John Michael Riva
Birth date (1948-06-28)June 28, 1948
Manhattan, New York City, New York, USA
Death date June 7, 2012(2012-06-07) (aged 63)[1]
New Orleans, Louisiana, USA
Gender
Nationality American
Information about family
Marriage Wendy Riva
Professional information
Occupation Production designer
Years active 1975—2012
MCU-related information
Related films Iron Man
Iron Man 2
Occupation Production design

J. Michael Riva (June 28, 1948 – June 7, 2012)[1] was an American production designer. He served as production designer in Iron Man and Iron Man 2.

Biography

Invovlment in the Marvel Cinematic Universe

Filmography

Click on the right "Expand" button to see all the filmography. To hide it, click on the right "Collapse" button.

Film and Television
Year Title Function Role Notes
2012 Django Unchained production designer Film
2012 The Amazing Spider-Man production designer Film
2010 Iron Man 2 production designer Film
2008 Seven Pounds production designer Film
2008 Iron Man production designer Film
2007 Spider-Man 3 production designer Film
2007 The 79th Annual Academy Awards production designer TV Special
2006 The Pursuit of Happyness production designer Film
2005 Zathura: A Space Adventure production designer Film
2005 Stealth production designer Film
2003 Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle production designer Film
2002 The 74th Annual Academy Awards production designer TV Special
2001 Evolution production designer Film
2000 Romeo Must Die visual consultant Film
2000 Charlie's Angels production designer Film
1999 House on Haunted Hill visual consultant Film
1999 Tuesdays with Morrie production designer TV Movie
1998 Lethal Weapon 4 production designer Film
1998 Six Days Seven Nights production designer Film
1998 Hard Rain production designer Film
1996 Centennial Olympic Games: Torch Relay Opening Ceremonies production designer TV Special
1995 Congo production designer Film
1994 Lily in Winter story TV Movie
1994 North production designer Film
1993 Dave production designer Film
1992 A Few Good Men production designer Film
1992 Radio Flyer production designer Film
1990 Tales from the Crypt director (1 episode) TV Series
1989 Tango & Cash production designer Film
1989 Lethal Weapon 2 production designer Film
1988 Scrooged production designer Film
1987 Lethal Weapon production designer Film
1986 Amazing Stories director (1 episode) TV Series
1986 The Golden Child production designer Film
1985 The Color Purple production designer Film
1985 The Goonies production designer Film
1985 The Slugger's Wife production designer Film
1984 The Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai Across the 8th Dimension production designer Film
1983 Strangers Kiss visual consultant Film
1983 Bad Boys production designer Film
1981 Halloween II production designer Film
1981 Callie & Son production designer TV Movie
1981 The Hand production designer Film
1980 Ordinary People art director (uncredited) Film
1980 Brubaker art director Film
1979 Fast Charlie... the Moonbeam Rider art director Film
1977 Bad Georgia Road art director Film
1977 Bare Knuckles production designer Film
1977 I Never Promised You a Rose Garden production designer (uncredited) Film
1976 Ilsa, Harem Keeper of the Oil Sheiks art director Film
1967 Vacation Playhouse art director (1 episode) TV Series

Notes

See also

References

  1. 1.0 1.1 "R.I.P. J. Michael Riva". Deadline. June 7, 2012. Retrieved February 22, 2018.