John Nelson: Difference between revisions

From Marvel Cinematic Universe Wiki
Content deleted Content added
Created page with "{{Infobox Person | sort = Nelson, John<!-- Name, Firstname --> | nocat = | prov = <!-- To be used only if there is an apostrophe --> |..."
 
Line 59: Line 59:
! Notes
! Notes
|-
|-
| 2017 || ''[[Has worked in::Blade Runner 2049 (2017 Film)|Blade Runner 2049]]'' || visual effects supervisor || || Film
<!--

| 2017 Blade Runner 2049 (visual effects supervisor)
|-
|-
| 2015 Point Break (visual effects supervisor)
| 2015 || ''[[Has worked in::Point Break (2015 Film)|Point Break]]'' || visual effects supervisor || || Film
|-
|-
| 2015 Blackhat (visual effects supervisor)
| 2015 || ''[[Has worked in::Blackhat (2015 Film)|Blackhat]]'' || visual effects supervisor || || Film
|-
|-
| 2013 World War Z (senior visual effects supervisor - uncredited)
| 2013 || ''[[Has worked in::World War Z (2013 Film)|World War Z]]'' || senior visual effects supervisor (uncredited) || || Film
|-
|-
| 2010 The Sorcerer's Apprentice (visual effects supervisor)
| 2010 || ''[[Has worked in::The Sorcerer's Apprentice (2010 Film)|The Sorcerer's Apprentice]]'' || visual effects supervisor || || Film
|-
|-
| 2008 Iron Man (senior visual effects supervisor)
| 2008 || {{ep|Iron Man}} || visual effects supervisor || || Film
|-
|-
| 2004 I, Robot (visual effects supervisor)
| 2004 || ''[[Has worked in::I, Robot (2004 Film)|I, Robot]]'' || visual effects supervisor || || Film
|-
|-
| 2003 The Matrix Revolutions (visual effects supervisor: CFX)
| 2003 || ''[[Has worked in::The Matrix Revolutions (2003 Film)|The Matrix Revolutions]]'' || visual effects supervisor: CFX || || Film
|-
|-
| 2003 The Matrix Reloaded (visual effects supervisor: CFX)
| 2003 || ''[[Has worked in::The Matrix Reloaded (2003 Film)|The Matrix Reloaded]]'' || visual effects supervisor: CFX || || Film
|-
|-
| 2002 K-19: The Widowmaker (visual effects supervisor)
| 2002 || ''[[Has worked in::K-19: The Widowmaker (2002 Film)|K-19: The Widowmaker]]'' || visual effects supervisor || || Film
|-
|-
| 2001 Ali (visual effects supervisor: preproduction - uncredited)
| 2001 || ''[[Has worked in::Ali (2001 Film)|Ali]]'' || visual effects supervisor: preproduction (uncredited) || || Film
|-
|-
| 2001 Evolution (visual effects plate photography supervisor)
| 2001 || ''[[Has worked in::Evolution (2001 Film)|Evolution]]'' || visual effects plate photography supervisor || || Film
|-
|-
| 2000 Gladiator (visual effects supervisor)
| 2000 || ''[[Has worked in::Gladiator (2000 Film)|Gladiator]]'' || visual effects supervisor || || Film
|-
|-
| 1998 City of Angels (visual effects supervisor)
| 1998 || ''[[Has worked in::City of Angels (1998 Film)|City of Angels]]'' || visual effects supervisor || || Film
|-
|-
| 1997 Anaconda (visual effects supervisor)
| 1997 || ''[[Has worked in::Anaconda (1997 Film)|Anaconda]]'' || visual effects supervisor || || Film
|-
|-
| 1996 The Cable Guy (visual effects supervisor: SPI)
| 1996 || ''[[Has worked in::The Cable Guy (1996 Film)|The Cable Guy]]'' || visual effects supervisor: SPI || || Film
|-
|-
| 1995 Judge Dredd (visual effects supervisor: wide city composites - uncredited)
| 1995 || ''[[Has worked in::Judge Dredd (1995 Film)|Judge Dredd]]'' || visual effects supervisor: wide city composites (uncredited) || || Film
|-
|-
| 1995 Johnny Mnemonic (visual effects designer: SPI) / (visual effects supervisor: SPI)
| 1995 || ''[[Has worked in::Johnny Mnemonic (1995 Film)|Johnny Mnemonic]]'' || visual effects designer: SPI<br/>visual effects supervisor: SPI<br/>title designer: main titles (uncredited) || || Film
|-
|-
| 1994 Wolf (visual effects supervisor: SPI)
| 1994 || ''[[Has worked in::Wolf (1994 Film)|Wolf]]'' || visual effects supervisor: SPI || || Film
|-
|-
| 1993 The Pelican Brief (visual effects supervisor: SPI)
| 1993 || ''[[Has worked in::The Pelican Brief (1993 Film)|The Pelican Brief]]'' || visual effects supervisor: SPI || || Film
|-
|-
| 1993 My Life (visual effects supervisor)
| 1993 || ''[[Has worked in::My Life (1993 Film)|My Life]]'' || visual effects supervisor || || Film
|-
|-
| 1993 So I Married an Axe Murderer (visual effects supervisor: SPI)
| 1993 || ''[[Has worked in::So I Married an Axe Murderer (1993 Film)|So I Married an Axe Murderer]]'' || visual effects supervisor: SPI || || Film
|-
|-
| 1993 In the Line of Fire (visual effects supervisor: SPI)
| 1993 || ''[[Has worked in::In the Line of Fire (1993 Film)|In the Line of Fire]]'' || visual effects supervisor: SPI || || Film
|-
|-
| 1992 Stay Tuned (visual effects supervisor)
| 1992 || ''[[Has worked in::Stay Tuned (1992 Film)|Stay Tuned]]'' || visual effects supervisor || || Film
|-
|-
| 1991 Terminator 2: Judgment Day (computer graphics animator: ILM)
| 1991 || ''[[Has worked in::Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991 Film)|Terminator 2: Judgment Day]]'' || computer graphics animator: ILM || || Film
Hide Hide Animation department (1 credit)
|-
|-
| 1980 Forbidden Zone (animation assistant - as J. Nelson)
| 1980 || ''[[Has worked in::Forbidden Zone (1980 Film)|Forbidden Zone]]'' || animation assistant || || Film
Hide Hide Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
|-
| 1995 Johnny Mnemonic (title designer: main titles - uncredited)
-->
|}
|}



Revision as of 13:57, 24 February 2018

John Nelson
Biographical information
Birth date (1953-07-21) July 21, 1953 (age 72)
Detroit, Michigan, USA
Gender
Professional information
Occupation Visual effect supervisor
Years active 1980—present
MCU-related information
Related film Iron Man
Occupation Visual effects supervisor

John Nelson (born July 21, 1953) is an American visual effects supervisor. He served as Visual effects supervisor in Iron Man.

Biography

Invovlment in the Marvel Cinematic Universe

Filmography

Click on the right "Expand" button to see all the filmography. To hide it, click on the right "Collapse" button.

Film and Television
Year Title Function Role Notes
2017 Blade Runner 2049 visual effects supervisor Film
2015 Point Break visual effects supervisor Film
2015 Blackhat visual effects supervisor Film
2013 World War Z senior visual effects supervisor (uncredited) Film
2010 The Sorcerer's Apprentice visual effects supervisor Film
2008 Iron Man visual effects supervisor Film
2004 I, Robot visual effects supervisor Film
2003 The Matrix Revolutions visual effects supervisor: CFX Film
2003 The Matrix Reloaded visual effects supervisor: CFX Film
2002 K-19: The Widowmaker visual effects supervisor Film
2001 Ali visual effects supervisor: preproduction (uncredited) Film
2001 Evolution visual effects plate photography supervisor Film
2000 Gladiator visual effects supervisor Film
1998 City of Angels visual effects supervisor Film
1997 Anaconda visual effects supervisor Film
1996 The Cable Guy visual effects supervisor: SPI Film
1995 Judge Dredd visual effects supervisor: wide city composites (uncredited) Film
1995 Johnny Mnemonic visual effects designer: SPI
visual effects supervisor: SPI
title designer: main titles (uncredited)
Film
1994 Wolf visual effects supervisor: SPI Film
1993 The Pelican Brief visual effects supervisor: SPI Film
1993 My Life visual effects supervisor Film
1993 So I Married an Axe Murderer visual effects supervisor: SPI Film
1993 In the Line of Fire visual effects supervisor: SPI Film
1992 Stay Tuned visual effects supervisor Film
1991 Terminator 2: Judgment Day computer graphics animator: ILM Film
1980 Forbidden Zone animation assistant Film

Notes

See also

References